Grade 3 Reading List

**Note: These books are suggestions based on the topics and time frames in the Big Ideas (below) of the BC Education Plan. These do not meet all of the standards below but can be used as part of your student’s learning plan.**

Please note all books should be used with parental discretion.  Feel free to contact Pippa if you have any concerns.

Health and Career Picture Books

Fiction Social Studies

All Our Relatives:  Paul Goble

All The Stars in the Sky:  C.J Taylor

An Inuksuk Means Welcome :  Mary Wallace

Beneath Raven Moon :  David Bouchard

Brothers of the Wolf :  Caroll Simpson

Buffalo Before Breakfast Mary Pope Osborne

D is For Drum :  Michael Shoulders

A Different Game :  Sylvia Olsen

The Enchanted Moccasin :  Henry R. Schoolcraft

The First Beaver :  Caroll Simpson

The First Mosquito :  Caroll Simpson

The Gift of the Inuksuk :  Michael Ulmer

The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses  Paul Goble

Giving Thanks! : Chief Jake Swamp

Grizzly’s Home : Robert James Challenger

How Coyote Stole Summer Away : Stephen Krensky

How Things Came to Be  An Inuit Story of Creation : Rachel Quitsualik Tinsley

Kamik’s First Sled : Matilda Sulurayok

Nature’s Circle : Robert James Challenger

Our First Caribou Hunt : Jennifer Noah

The Old Ways : Susan Chapman

The Raven and the Loon : Rachel Quitsualik-Tinsley

Raven Brings Back the Sun : Suzanne I Barchers

The Salmon Twins : Caroll Simpson

Salmon’s Journey : Robert James Challenger

Secret of the Dance : Andrea Spalding

Sky Woman and the Big Turtle : Anita Yasuda

Soapstone Signs  : Jeff Pinkney

Science 

Because of an Acorn : Lola Schaefer

Brothers of the Wolf : Caroll Simpson

Buffalo Before Breakfast : Mary Pope Osborne

Eagles Reflection : Robert James Challenger

The Fantastic Undersea Life of Jacques Cousteau : Dan Yaccarino

The First Beaver : Caroll Simpson

The First Mosquito : Caroll Simpson

Grizzly’s Home : Robert James Challenger

How Coyote Stole the Summer : Stephen Krensky

Our First Caribou Hunt : Jennifer Noah

Raven Brings Back the Sun : Suzanne I. Barchers

The Salmon Twins : Caroll Simpson

Salmon’s Journey : Robert James Challenger

Stories for a Fragile Planet :  Kenneth Steven

Trout are Made of Trees : April Pulley Sayre

Egg; Nature’s Perfect Package : Robin Page

What does it Mean to be Green?  : Rana DiOreo

Career Education

Frog and Toad are Friends :  Arnold Lobel

Faithful Friends Berenstein Bears

Peace Week in Ms Foxes class  Eileen Spinelli

Family:  Isabell Monk

The Winning Goal:  Sally Rippen (on order)

Neville :  Norton Juster (on order)

Trains Cranes and Troublesome Trucks Rev. W Audrey

The Sneetches and Other Stories Dr Seuss

Whatever is Lovely :  Susie Poole

Applied Skills

Ada Twist Scientist Andrea Beatty

Iggy Peck Architect : Andrea Beatty

Leo the Maker Prince :Carla Diana

The Code Kings Castle: Anastasia Suen

The Most Magnificent Thing:  Ashley Spires

Rosie Revere Engineer :  Andrea Beatty

 

 

 

 

 

 

%d bloggers like this: